We are proud of the awards and accolades for our faculty and students, #CelticsExcel

2020

  • Dan Lipinski’s All-American Boy and Girl Competition: Two finalists with an eighth-grade girl taking first place.
  • Illinois Secretary of State Organ Donor  Poster Contest: First Place in the Grade 3-5 Division.
  • South Cook Spelling Bee: Top five finish by one of our eighth graders
  • Knights of Columbus Spelling Bee: Top-three finish by one of our sixth graders.
  • Illinois State Scholar: 2016 alumni named scholar and achieved a perfect ACT score.
  • Athletics: Fourth and fifth-grade boys basketball wins St. Judes Basketball Tournament.

2019

  • Montini Academic Competition: Seventh-grade, first-place finish.
  • Nazareth Academy Math Contest: Seventh-grade, first-place finish.
  • Nazareth Academy Scholastic Bowl: Eighth-grade, third-place finish.
  • Nazareth Academy Scholastic Bowl: Two seventh-grade teams competed and finished in first and second place.
  • Patriots Pen Essay Contest: Six students recognized for outstanding achievement.
  • Four Students earned gold awards at the Illinois Junior Academy of Science competition at the state finals.
  • 2019 School of the Day: Awarded by the Cook County Farm Bureau
  • Chamber of Commerce Awards- Best Private School Teacher in Lemont: Eighth-grade teacher Mrs. Eileen Bruno.
  • Archdiocese of Chicago Heart of the School Award: Marketing Director Michael Bruno.
  • Athletics: Fifth-grade girls volleyball team completed an undefeated season.
  • Athletics: Eighth grade girls finished third in the top division for the regular season.

2018

  • Benet Academy Scholastic Bowl: first place science.
  • Benet Academy Scholastic Bowl: first place history.
  • Benet Academy Scholastic Bowl: first place English.
  • Benet Academy Scholastic Bowl: Seventh-grade champions.
  • Nazareth Math Contest: First place.
  • Nazareth Academy Scholastic Bowl: Seventh grade third place.
  • Nazareth Academy Scholastic Bowl: Eighth grade second place.
  • Nazareth Academy Math Contest: Seventh grade first place.
  • Nazareth Academy Math Contest: Eighth grade third place.
  • Providence Academic Bowl:  Seventh-grade champions.
  • Providence Academic Bowl:  Eighth grade fourth place.
  • Golden Apple Award: Finalist; First-grade teacher Mrs. Judy Gottardo
  • Athletics: Fifth-grade girls volleyball team completed an undefeated season.

2017

  • Brother Rice Academic Bowl: First-place finish
  • Montini Seventh-Grade Academic Competition:  Two teams entered with a first and third-place finish
  • Providence Seventh-Grade Academic Bowl: Second-place finish
  • Providence Eighth-Grade Academic Bowl: Third-place finish
  • Benet Eighth-Grade Scholastic Bowl: First-place finish
  • Nazareth Academy Seventh-Grade Math Contest: Second-place finish
  • Nazareth Academy Eighth-Grade Math Contest: Third-place finish
  • Nazareth Academy Scholastic Bowl: Eighth-grade champions
  • Archdiocese of Chicago Heart of the School Award: Eighth-grade teacher Mrs. Eileen Bruno.
  • Football team wins the championship with an undefeated season.

2016

  • Montini Seventh-Grade Quiz Bowl: Fourth-place finish
  • Benet Seventh-Grade Scholastic Bowl: Second-place finish.
  • Providence Seventh Grade Academic Bowl: First-place finish.